Janet Divers
[…] According to local weather reports, the storm that flooded our unit was a 1-year storm.  This means that storms of this severity occur almost every year, yet somehow, an entire floor of our unit was destroyed.  You made no disclosures regarding this danger when we signed our lease, and you never notified the Drainage Board about the changes to your building plan.  Between the previous flooding and failure to build proper drainage, Copper Beech clearly knew that this unit was neither “safe” nor “habitable” years before we signed our lease.

IC 32-31-8-5: Landlord Obligations, Sec. 5 (2) A landlord shall do the following:  
“Comply with all health and housing codes applicable to the rental premises.”

As stated above, Cooper Beech has violated "health and housing codes" by not installing flood protection or attempting to repair our unit since the storm occurred. We intend to file a lawsuit against Copper Beech due to this negligence. These damages may include, but are not limited to: