Janet Divers
[…] We informed you that one resident was experiencing “sickness” from living in “unsanitary conditions.”  We requested that the carpet and baseboards be replaced and the walls cleaned by a company specializing in mold. We further requested that "defects in drainage, plumbing, and construction" be rectified in order to make our unit fit for human habitation.  We have received no response.  Your intentional refusal to make these repairs is illegal under Indiana law.

IC 32-31-8-5: Landlord Obligations, Sec. 5 (1)
A landlord shall do the following: “Deliver the rental premises to a tenant in compliance with the rental agreement, and in a safe, clean, and habitable condition.”